PROGRAMME

whh8589
Salvage work on the scuttled SMS Hindenburg in Scapa Flow. She was refloated by Cox & Danks Ltd. on 22nd July 1930
image: Orkney Library & Archive. Photographer W H Hourston


We are delighted to announced our confirmed speakers.

The full programme can be found in the drop down menus.

The full programme can also be downloaded in PDF form here:
Scapa 100 Conference Programme

Please sign up for updates.

BOOK YOUR PLACE AT THE CONFERENCE here.

banner-2-2-2

The conference begins Thursday 17 October with the Opening event at 4pm

CONFERENCE CONTRIBUTORS

THURSDAY OPENING EVENT & CIVIC RECEPTION

Chair Janette Park, Curator, Stromness Museum

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Andrew Han Lin Choong , Curator, Historic Photographs & Ships plans, National Maritime Museum Greenwich

Details here


L202-2

FRIDAY MORNING

SCUTTLING AND SALVAGE SESSION

Chair Ian Johnstone

Tom Muir, Exhibitions and Engagements Officer, Orkney Arts, Museums & Heritage, Orkney Islands Council

Sheila Garson, Trustee, Stromness Museum

Brian Budge, Local Historian

Angus Konstam, Author and Historian

Details here


banner-8142-2

FRIDAY AFTERNOON

SCAPA NOW: HERITAGE MANAGEMENT SESSION 1

Chairs Prof Jane Downes

KEYNOTE Prof Chris Rowland, Professor of 3D Visualisation, Dundee University

Philip Robertson, Deputy Head of Designations (Inventories and Marine) Historic Environment Scotland

Janette Park, Curator,  Stromness Museum

Darren Cox, Conservator

Rachel Boak, Curator  & Jude Callister, Visitor Services Team Leader, Orkney Arts, Museums & Heritage, Orkney Islands Council

PANEL DISCUSSION Community Custodianship and Shared Heritage

There are many metal objects in homes, garages and museums that have come from the original salvage work carried out in Orkney.  These objects, whether domestic or museum artefact, are a tangible legacy of Orkney’s salvage story and along with the family stories that go along with them should be preserved.

If you have some objects that have come from the German Fleet and would like to share your story please come along with a photograph of the object.We aim to build up the museums knowledge on objects out-with the museum to create a ‘Community Catalogue’ that will help to identify objects and feed into future research. 

No valuations for objects will be given.


banner-7894-2

SATURDAY MORNING

SCAPA NOW: HERITAGE MANAGEMENT SESSION 2

Chair: Prof Colin Richards

KEYNOTE: Emily Turton, Dive boat skipper & Scapa 100 Initiative founding member

Dr Andrew Trevett, Orkney Hyperbaric Chamber

Mark Littlewood, Project Officer (Consultancy), AOC Archaeology Group

Ben Saunders, Wessex Archaeology Coastal & Marine & Matt Skelhorn, Ministry of Defence Salvage and Marine Operations


banner-7926-2

SATURDAY AFTERNOON

LIVING WRECKS OF SCAPA FLOW

Chair Dr Jen Harland

KEYNOTE: Dr Joanne S Porter & Dr Andrew Want, Heriott Watt University

Penny Martin, Orkney Sub Aqua Club

Dr Gareth Davies, managing Director, Aquatera

Dr Richard Walker, Ghost Fishing UK

Details here


banner-7875-2

CREATIVE COMMUNITY COMMISSIONS

Animating Scapa 100 –  a collaborative community project run jointly by Stromness Museum and West Side Cinema with artist Elizabeth Hobbs

Scapa 100 Stories –  a collaboration with Youth Café participants, Orkney Story Stack, & Stromness Museum


Additional Events

FRIDAY EVENING Musik and Bier, Royal Hotel upstairs room, a social evening – Free


SAT EVENING West Side Cinema LAST BREATH

(Cert 12A) BYOB Film screening (£5 / £3 students additional to conference fee)

poster-last-breath

A commercial diver is stranded on the seabed with 5 minutes of oxygen, but no chance of rescue for more than 30 minutes. With access to amazing archive, this is the true story of one man’s impossible fight for survival.


SUNDAY CONFERENCE DINNER

Stromness Hotel £25  (additional to conference fee)

images: Stromness Museum artefacts – Rebecca Marr, Stromness Museum / Archive images – Orkney Library & Archive